Jan 14 2011

Five IFTA nominations for The Runway

Published by at 01:17 under Industry

SOURCE: http://cineuropa.org/newsdetail.aspx?lang=en&documentID=194295

Juanita Wilson’s As If I Am Not There leads the nominations for the 8th annual Irish Film and Television Awards (IFTA) awards with six nods. Ian Power’s The Runway (Lucil Film) and Conor McDermottroe’s Swansong: Story of Occi Byrne get five nods each.

Film nominees in full:

Film
As If I Am Not There – James Flynn (Octagon Films)
Perrier’s Bounty [trailer] – Alan Moloney (Parallel Films)
Sensation – Katie Holly (Blinder Films)
Swansong: Story of Occi Byrne – Edwina Forkin (Zanzibar Films)
The Runway – Macdara Kelleher (Fastnet Films)

Director Film
PJ Dillon – Rewind (Carbon Films)
Tom Hall – Sensation (Blinder Films)
Ian Power – The Runway (Fastnet Films)
Juanita Wilson – As If I Am Not There (Octagon Films)

Script Film
Will Collins – My Brothers (Rubicon Films)
Conor McDermottroe – Swansong: Story of Occi Byrne (Zanzibar Films)
Mark O’Rowe – Perrier’s Bounty (Parallel Films)
Juanita Wilson – As If I Am Not There (Octagon Films)

Actor in a Lead Role – Film
Martin McCann – Swansong: Story of Occi Byrne (Zanzibar Films)
Colm Meaney – Parked (Ripple World Pictures Ltd)
Cillian Murphy – Perrier’s Bounty (Parallel Films)
Liam Neeson – Chloe (Element Pictures Distribution)

Actress in a Lead Role – Film / Television
Ruth Bradley – Love/Hate (Octagon Films)
Orla Brady – Mistresses (Ecosse Films for BBC Wales)
Amy Huberman – Rewind (Carbon Films)
Sarah Flood – Fair City (RTÉ)
Charlene McKenna – RAW (Octagon Films / Ecosse Films)

Actor in a Supporting Role – Film
Pierce Brosnan – The Ghost Writer [trailer] (Element Pictures Distribution)
Colin Farrell – The Way Back (Exclusive Films)
Brendan Gleeson – Perrier’s Bounty (Parallel Films)
Cillian Murphy – Inception (Warner Bros.)

Actress in a Supporting Role – Film
Kerry Condon – The Runway (Fastnet Films)
Marcella Plunkett – Swansong: Story of Occi Byrne (Zanzibar Films)
Saoirse Ronan – The Way Back (Exclusive Films)
Eileen Walsh – Snap (Samson Films)

The George Morrison Feature Documentary Award
Burma Soldier – Julie leBrocquy (leBrocquy Fraser)
Pyjama Girls – Maya Derrington (Still Films)
The Pipe – Risteard Ó’Domhnaill& Rachel Lysaght (ScannáinInbhearTeo)
What We Leave in Our Wake – Pat Collins (Harvest Films)

INTERNATIONAL CATEGORIES

International Film
A Prophet [trailer, film focus] (Element Pictures Distribution)
Inception (Warner Bros.)
The Social Network (Sony)
Toy Story 3 (Walt Disney Pictures)

International Actor
Russell Crowe – The Next Three Days (Lionsgate Films)
Leonardo DiCaprio – Inception (Warner Bros.)
Jesse Esienberg – The Social Network (Sony)
Rahar Rahim – A Prophet (Element Pictures Distribution)

International Actress
Annette Benning – The Kids Are All Right (Universal)
Helena Bonham-Carter – The King’s Speech (The Weinstein Company)
Jennifer Lawrence – Winter’s Bone (Artificial Eye)
Natasha Petrovic – As If I Am Not There (Octagon Films)

CRAFT / TECHNICAL CATEGORIES (across film and television)

Costume Design
Joan Bergin – The Tudors (World 2000 Entertainment)
Consolata Boyle – Tamara Drewe [trailer] (Ruby Films)
Joan O’Cleary – Swansong – Story of Occi Byrne (Zanzibar Films)
Susan Scott – Cup Cake (Wee Buns)

Director of Photography
PJ Dillon – The Runway (Fastnet Films)
Tim Fleming – As If I Am Not There (Octagon Films)
Donal Gilligan – Love/Hate (RTÉ)
Owen McPolin – The Silence (Company Pictures)

Editing
Dermot Diskin – Love/Hate (Octagon Films)
Guy Montgomery – Parked (Ripple World Pictures Limited)
Nathan Nugent – As If I Am Not There (Octagon Films)
Emer Reynolds – My Brothers (Rubicon Films)

Make Up & Hair
Jill Brennan – Swansong: Story of Occi Byrne (Zanita Films)
Caroline McCurdy – Na Cloigne (ROSG)
Tom McInerney, Dee Corcoran – The Tudors (World 2000 Entertainment)
Louise Myler – Parked (Ripple World Pictures Limited)

Original Score
Niall Byrne – Parked (Ripple World Pictures)
Ray Harman – Na Cloigne (ROSG)
Lance Hogan – Lapland Odyssey [trailer] (Ripple World Pictures)
Gary Lightbody & Jacknife Lee – My Brothers (Rubicon Films)

Production Design
Ray Ball – The Runway (Fastnet Films)
Tamara Conboy – Sensation (Bl!nder Films)
Tom Conroy – The Tudors (World 2000 Entertainment)
Susie Cullen – The Silence (Company Pictures)

Sound
Circus Fantasticus – Daniel Birch, Robert Flanagan (Fastnet Films)
Essential Killing [trailer] – Robert Flanagan, Michelle Cunniffe, Fiadhnait McCann (Element Pictures)
Rewind – Patrick Hanlon, Ken Galvin, Niall Brady (Carbon Films)
The Silence – Karl Merren, Ken Galvin, Peter Blayney (Company Pictures)

Animation
Anam an Amhráin – Sean O Cualain (Sónta/Cartoon Saloon)
The External World – Ines Schiller, David O’Reilly
Head Space – Barry O’Donoghue (Barley Films)
The Octonauts – Darragh O’Connell (Brown Bag Films)

Short Film
Deep End Dance – Conor Horgan (Wildfire Films)
Noreen – Juliette Bonass (El Zorrero Films)
Pentecost – Peter McDonald (EMU Productions)
Small Chang – Cathy Brady (Cherry RED Pictures)

Comments

comments

SOURCE: http://cineuropa.org/newsdetail.aspx?lang=en&documentID=194295

Juanita Wilson’s As If I Am Not There leads the nominations for the 8th annual Irish Film and Television Awards (IFTA) awards with six nods. Ian Power’s The Runway (Lucil Film) and Conor McDermottroe’s Swansong: Story of Occi Byrne get five nods each.

Film nominees in full:

Film
As If I Am Not There – James Flynn (Octagon Films)
Perrier’s Bounty [trailer] – Alan Moloney (Parallel Films)
Sensation – Katie Holly (Blinder Films)
Swansong: Story of Occi Byrne – Edwina Forkin (Zanzibar Films)
The Runway – Macdara Kelleher (Fastnet Films)

Director Film
PJ Dillon – Rewind (Carbon Films)
Tom Hall – Sensation (Blinder Films)
Ian Power – The Runway (Fastnet Films)
Juanita Wilson – As If I Am Not There (Octagon Films)

Script Film
Will Collins – My Brothers (Rubicon Films)
Conor McDermottroe – Swansong: Story of Occi Byrne (Zanzibar Films)
Mark O’Rowe – Perrier’s Bounty (Parallel Films)
Juanita Wilson – As If I Am Not There (Octagon Films)

Actor in a Lead Role – Film
Martin McCann – Swansong: Story of Occi Byrne (Zanzibar Films)
Colm Meaney – Parked (Ripple World Pictures Ltd)
Cillian Murphy – Perrier’s Bounty (Parallel Films)
Liam Neeson – Chloe (Element Pictures Distribution)

Actress in a Lead Role – Film / Television
Ruth Bradley – Love/Hate (Octagon Films)
Orla Brady – Mistresses (Ecosse Films for BBC Wales)
Amy Huberman – Rewind (Carbon Films)
Sarah Flood – Fair City (RTÉ)
Charlene McKenna – RAW (Octagon Films / Ecosse Films)

Actor in a Supporting Role – Film
Pierce Brosnan – The Ghost Writer [trailer] (Element Pictures Distribution)
Colin Farrell – The Way Back (Exclusive Films)
Brendan Gleeson – Perrier’s Bounty (Parallel Films)
Cillian Murphy – Inception (Warner Bros.)

Actress in a Supporting Role – Film
Kerry Condon – The Runway (Fastnet Films)
Marcella Plunkett – Swansong: Story of Occi Byrne (Zanzibar Films)
Saoirse Ronan – The Way Back (Exclusive Films)
Eileen Walsh – Snap (Samson Films)

The George Morrison Feature Documentary Award
Burma Soldier – Julie leBrocquy (leBrocquy Fraser)
Pyjama Girls – Maya Derrington (Still Films)
The Pipe – Risteard Ó’Domhnaill& Rachel Lysaght (ScannáinInbhearTeo)
What We Leave in Our Wake – Pat Collins (Harvest Films)

INTERNATIONAL CATEGORIES

International Film
A Prophet [trailer, film focus] (Element Pictures Distribution)
Inception (Warner Bros.)
The Social Network (Sony)
Toy Story 3 (Walt Disney Pictures)

International Actor
Russell Crowe – The Next Three Days (Lionsgate Films)
Leonardo DiCaprio – Inception (Warner Bros.)
Jesse Esienberg – The Social Network (Sony)
Rahar Rahim – A Prophet (Element Pictures Distribution)

International Actress
Annette Benning – The Kids Are All Right (Universal)
Helena Bonham-Carter – The King’s Speech (The Weinstein Company)
Jennifer Lawrence – Winter’s Bone (Artificial Eye)
Natasha Petrovic – As If I Am Not There (Octagon Films)

CRAFT / TECHNICAL CATEGORIES (across film and television)

Costume Design
Joan Bergin – The Tudors (World 2000 Entertainment)
Consolata Boyle – Tamara Drewe [trailer] (Ruby Films)
Joan O’Cleary – Swansong – Story of Occi Byrne (Zanzibar Films)
Susan Scott – Cup Cake (Wee Buns)

Director of Photography
PJ Dillon – The Runway (Fastnet Films)
Tim Fleming – As If I Am Not There (Octagon Films)
Donal Gilligan – Love/Hate (RTÉ)
Owen McPolin – The Silence (Company Pictures)

Editing
Dermot Diskin – Love/Hate (Octagon Films)
Guy Montgomery – Parked (Ripple World Pictures Limited)
Nathan Nugent – As If I Am Not There (Octagon Films)
Emer Reynolds – My Brothers (Rubicon Films)

Make Up & Hair
Jill Brennan – Swansong: Story of Occi Byrne (Zanita Films)
Caroline McCurdy – Na Cloigne (ROSG)
Tom McInerney, Dee Corcoran – The Tudors (World 2000 Entertainment)
Louise Myler – Parked (Ripple World Pictures Limited)

Original Score
Niall Byrne – Parked (Ripple World Pictures)
Ray Harman – Na Cloigne (ROSG)
Lance Hogan – Lapland Odyssey [trailer] (Ripple World Pictures)
Gary Lightbody & Jacknife Lee – My Brothers (Rubicon Films)

Production Design
Ray Ball – The Runway (Fastnet Films)
Tamara Conboy – Sensation (Bl!nder Films)
Tom Conroy – The Tudors (World 2000 Entertainment)
Susie Cullen – The Silence (Company Pictures)

Sound
Circus Fantasticus – Daniel Birch, Robert Flanagan (Fastnet Films)
Essential Killing [trailer] – Robert Flanagan, Michelle Cunniffe, Fiadhnait McCann (Element Pictures)
Rewind – Patrick Hanlon, Ken Galvin, Niall Brady (Carbon Films)
The Silence – Karl Merren, Ken Galvin, Peter Blayney (Company Pictures)

Animation
Anam an Amhráin – Sean O Cualain (Sónta/Cartoon Saloon)
The External World – Ines Schiller, David O’Reilly
Head Space – Barry O’Donoghue (Barley Films)
The Octonauts – Darragh O’Connell (Brown Bag Films)

Short Film
Deep End Dance – Conor Horgan (Wildfire Films)
Noreen – Juliette Bonass (El Zorrero Films)
Pentecost – Peter McDonald (EMU Productions)
Small Chang – Cathy Brady (Cherry RED Pictures)

Comments

comments

No responses yet

Trackback URI | Comments RSS

Leave a Reply